Production History

Previous Productions:

  • Not So Long Ago - 1992 *
  • I Believe - 1993 *
  • Godspell - 1994
  • How to Eat Like a Child - 1995
  • NewsKids - 1996
  • Alice in Wonderland - 1996 *
  • Best Christmas Pageant Ever - 1996
  • Peter Pan - 1997 *
  • Cinderella – 1998 *
  • The Quest – 1998 *
  • Pied Piper of Hamelin – 1999 *
  • Somebody Loves Me – 1999 *
  • Godspell – 1999
  • Alice in Wonderland – 1999 *
  • Quest for the Holy Grail – 2000 *
  • What Goes Around, Comes Around – 2000 *
  • Into the Woods, Jr. – 2000
  • How to Eat Like a Child – 2000
  • Peter Pan – 2000 *
  • Tales of the Arabian Nights – 2001 *
  • Wizard of Oz—2001
  • Little Match Girl—2001 *
  • Pinocchio—2001 *
  • Once Upon a Fairytale—2002 *
  • Annie—2002
  • Godspell—2002
  • How the Grinch Stole Christmas—2002 *
  • The Velveteen Rabbit—2003 *
  • Odyssey—2003 *
  • Alice in Wonderland—2003 *
  • Les Miserables – 2003
  • Frosty the Snowman – 2003 *
  • The Philosopher’s Stone – 2004 *
  • Charlotte’s Web – 2004 *
  • Honk, Jr. – 2004
  • Les Miserables – 2004
  • The Best Christmas Pageant Ever – 2004
  • The Miracle Worker – 2005  (Best Actress - Deborah Solberg; Rising Star - Jessica Cox)
  • GALACTICA! – 2005 *
  • Grease! – 2005
  • Waiting for the Parade – 2005
  • The Nutcracker – 2005 *
  • MAGIC - 2006
  • The Shadow Box - 2006 (Best Supporting Actress - Marcy Green)
  • Aladdin, Jr. – 2006
  • CATS! – 2006
  • Steel Magnolias – 2006 (Best Set Design- Janice Cotter; Best Ensemble - Honorable Mention)
  • Babes in Toyland – 2006
  • The Lost Kingdom - 2007
  • Seussical Jr. 2007
  • Cats, the Tour, 2007
  • A Christmas Carol, 2007 *
  • High School Musical, Jr. 2008
  • Graffiti, 2008 *
  • Little Women, 2008 *
  • Wizard of Oz 2008
  • Jekyll & Hyde 2008
  • Rocky Horror Show 2008
  • The Night Before Christmas 2008 *
  • Cinderella 2009 *
  • Once Upon a Mattress 2009
  • Last Five Years 2009 (Oustanding Musical;  Oustanding Lighting - Krista PavaneHonorable Mentions:  Best Director Best Production, Best Actor, Best Actress )
  • Aristocats 2009
  • Godspell 2009
  • Jungle Book 2009
  • Rocky Horror Show 2009
  • Pinocchio - 2009 *
  • Little Princess 2010 *
  • Les Miserables 2010
  • Little Women 2010 *  (Best Ensemble; Best Supporting Actor - Shayn Solberg)
  • 101 Dalmations 2010
  • Annie 2010
  • RENT 2010
  • Alice in Wonderland 2011 *
  • Into the Woods 2011 (Co-Host of Theatre BC Regional Festival)
  • Snow White 2011 *
  • Footloose 2011
  • The Littlest Angel  2011
  • You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown  2011
  • The Little Mermaid  2012 *
  • Next to Normal  2012 **  (Outstanding Graphics - Dmitri Antos; Best New Actor - Frankie Cena;Outstanding Music - Kelvin Lui; Outstanding Backstage; Outstanding Lighting - Krista Pavane)
  • Honk Jr.  2012
  • Legally Blonde  2012
  • Peter Pan  2012 *
  • Flat Stanley, Jr.  2013
  • The Golden Rule  2013 *
  • Fame, Jr.  2013
  • A Christmas Carol 2013 *

(Awards from 2005 - 2012 - Theatre B.C)

 

 

* - original musical adaptation

Define. THEATRIX:...hmmmm...
theatre, drama, improvisation, dance, choreography, acting singing, playwriting, plays, shows, productions, musicals, non-profit charity, children's theatre; youth theatre; song composition, aerial acrobatics, playmaking; ticket discounts, school tours; parent participation; special needs; subsidy program, equal access, performers, imagination play stations, festivals, fundraisers, community events, emerging performing artists, award-winning; fun; exciting; creative, original...the best!

Join the Theatrix Mailing List for updates on upcoming Productions, Auditions, and other event info!

Please register to the site before you can sign for a list. No account yet? Register

Theatrix Youtheatre Society
1918 Como Lake Ave. 
P.O. BOX 64553
Coquitlam, B.C. V3J 7V7
(604) 475-3366

theatrix@theatrixyoutheatre.com

Follow Us!

facebook-48 Twitter-48 youtube-48